ビザ更新手続き

【更新日:2014年5月】 

ビザの有効期限を超えてインドに滞在する場合には、更新手続きが必要です。

ビザ更新の手続きは、外国人登録手続き 同様、オンラインで書類の提出日を登録してから、外国人登録事務所(FRRO) で行います。

 

手続きに時間がかかる場合があるので、期限が切れる前に更新できるよう、余裕を持って準備される事をお勧めします。

 

FRROにおける手続きは、インド入国管理局のHPを参照の上、

自己責任にてご実施下さい。

http://www.immigrationindia.nic.in/

■ 更新申請の流れ

必要書類は下記の通りですが、事前の準備や流れは 外国人登録手続き とほぼ同じです。

外国人登録更新とビザ更新の手続きは同時に行えます。

■ 更新申請に必要な書類(FRROのHPより抜粋)

ビザの更新申請に必要な書類は、ビザの種類によって異なります。

以下は、Employement VisaBusiness Visa Student VisaEntry Visaだけを掲載しています。その他は上記HPをご参照ください。

 ▶Employment Visa http://www.immigrationindia.nic.in/employment_visa2.htm

1 sets of below mentioned documents are requested by the applicant: 

Original valid Passport and Visa. 

Prescribed registration and extension forms. 

Four passport size photographs (4 cm x 4 cm colour photo with white background, ears distinctly visible, without spectacles and caps). 

Resident permit book available at office for Rs. 25/-.

Copies of passport (photo page) and page indicating validity), page bearing arrival stamp of Indian Immigration. 

Copy of Indian visa. 

Terms and conditions of the contract of assignment including salary position, tenure of employment. 

Undertaking in the prescribed format on the letter head of the company, duly signed by authorized signatory mentioning name and contact number, taking responsibilities of the foreigner during his/her day in India and to repatriate the foreigner at their cost if Situation arose. 

Copy of Indian passport/copy of election card/ any other valid satisfactory identity document of a person signing undertaking, and electric bill/telephone bill of undertaking. 

Copy of PAN card and Income Tax papers including TDS certificate for current assessment year (if liable to pay income tax in India). 

Forwarding letter of concerned company/firm with specific reason for extension. (Duly signed by authorized signatory mentioning name and telephone and mobile number). 

Documents/papers pertaining to the existence of the firm/Company like the registration of the Company under the Companies Act, proof of registration of the firm in the State Industries Department or the Export Promotion Council concerned, or any recognized promotional body in the field of industry and trade. 

Proof of Residence of the applicant i.e. copies of Electric bill/Telephone Bill/Leave & license agreement/company accommodation proof. 

⑭Form-C. Any Hotel/ Guest House/ Dharmashala/Individual House/ University/ Hospital/ Institute/ Others etc. who provide accommodation to foreigners must submit the details of the residing foreigner in Form C to the Registration authorities within 24 hours of the arrival of the foreigner at their premises. This will help the registration authorities in locating and tracking the foreigners. This document provides the functionality of registration process of Hotel/ Guest House/ Dharmashala/Individual House / University/ Hospital/ Institute/ Others etc. owners for Form-C.  In detail please see following website.

http://boi.gov.in/content/form-c

 

 ▶Business Visa http://www.immigrationindia.nic.in/business_visa2.htm

1 sets of below mentioned documents are requested by the applicant: 

Original valid Passport and Visa. 

Prescribed registration and extension forms. 

Four passport size photographs (4 cm x 4 cm colour photo with white background, ears distinctly visible, without spectacles and caps). 

Resident permit book available at office for Rs. 25/-. 

Letter from the person or firm (in India) with whom foreigner intended to do business, mentioning type of business, volume of business in current year, etc. 

Copy of bill of lading or invoices 

Undertaking in the prescribed format on the letter head of the company, duly signed by authorized signatory mentioning name and contact number, taking responsibilities of the foreigner during his/her day in India and to repatriate the foreigner at their cost if Situation arose. 

Bank remittance showing that he/she is a person of assured financial standing. 

Copies of passport (photo page) and page indicating validity), page bearing arrival stamp of Indian Immigration. 

Copy of Indian visa. 

Copy of Pan Card and Income Tax papers including TDS certificate for current assessment year.(if liable to pay income tax in India). 

Copy of Indian passport/copy of election card of a person signing undertaking. 

Contract or assignment letter from the company/firm concerned. 

Proof of Residence of the applicant i.e. copies of Electric bill/ Telephone Bill/Leave & license agreement/company accommodation proof. 

Proof regarding gross sales/turnover from Business activities. 

 ▶Student Visa http://www.immigrationindia.nic.in/student_visa2.htm

1 sets of below mentioned documents are requested by the applicant: 

Original valid Passport and Visa. 

Bona-fide certificate from School, College or institute for the academic year mentioning nationality. 

Four passport size photographs (4 cm x 4 cm colour photo with white background, ears distinctly visible, without spectacles and caps). 

Bank remittance i.e. bank statement showing that the applicant can support himself/herself financially during his/her stay of one year in India. 

Marks sheet or Examination passing certificate for the exams passed in the last academic year. 

Copies of Passport (photo page) and (page indicating validity), page bearing arrival stamp of Indian immigration. 

Copy of Indian visa. 

Attendance proof or certificate for regularly attending classes in case of application for extension. Course fees receipt. 

Admission/eligibility certificate from the University/college/educational institution. 

In case of change of University/college/educational institution, NOC from the previous University/ college/ educational institution. 

Proof of Residence of the applicant i.e. copies of Electricity bill/ Telephone Bill/Leave & license agreement/company accommodation proof. 

 ▶Entry (X) Visa http://www.immigrationindia.nic.in/entry_visa2.htm

Applicants arrived on Entry (X) Visa are requested to furnish the following Documents in 2 sets during the time of registration: 

Original valid Passport and Visa. 

Prescribed registration and extension forms (to be filled on computer terminals at this office). 

Four passport size photographs (4 cm x 4 cm colour photo with white background, ears distinctly visible, without spectacles and caps). 

Documents proving that applicant is of Indian origin i.e. parents or grandparents Indian passport or birth certificate, copy with proper linkage of relations. 

Spouse passport and visa copy showing that he/she is employed for cases in which other spouse or children are accompanying him in India. 

Resident permit book available at office for Rs. 25/-. 

Marriage certificate duly solemnized/registered in India in case of married to Indian nationals & seeking extensions on "spouse Indian". 

If marriage is taken place abroad, Marriage certificate is to be authenticated/ certified by the concerned Indian Mission abroad. 

Copies of Passport (photo page) and (page indicating validity), page bearing arrival stamp of Indian immigration. 

Copy of Indian visa. 

Proof of Residence i.e. copies of electric bill/telephone bill/leave & license agreement. 

Apart from the above documents additional supportive documents can be asked for in certain cases. 

Foreigners Bank passbook copy. 

Undertaking details in described format and copy of Indian passport plus copy of Election Card and Electric bill/Telephone Bill of a person signing undertaking.