外国人登録手続き

【更新日:2014年5月】 

インドに入国してから2週間以内に外国人登録を行う必要がありますが、その後も外国人登録は1年毎に、更新手続きが必要になります。外国人登録の手続きは、オンラインで書類の提出日を登録してから 外国人登録事務所(FRRO) にて行います。

 

手続き完了までに時間がかかる場合があるので、期限が切れる前に更新できるよう、余裕を持って準備される事をお勧めします。

 

尚、インドにおいては予告なく手続きの方法や提出書類が変更されるといった事態が頻繁に起こります。FRROにおける手続きは、常に最新情報を確認し、インド入国管理局HPを参照の上、以下(20127月時点での一般的な情報になります)の流れを参考に、

自己責任にて行なって下さい。

 

インド入国管理局HP(Bureau of Immigration, India)

http://www.immigrationindia.nic.in/

 

住所を変更した場合にも、変更の届が必要になります。 

■ 事前準備

  • インド入国管理局HP内の Online Application Form に必要事項を入力し、書類提出日の登録を行い、Form をプリントアウトします。
    ※ Online Application Form は、 http://indianfrro.gov.in/frro/ のページ最下部【Click here to Continue】から入り、Online Application Submission を選択し、必要事項を選択して進むと申請の入力ページが表示されます。

■ 外国人登録事務所(FRRO)での流れ

登録した書類提出日に、Online application form  必要書類 を提出します。

 

FRROは月曜日から金曜日の9時半から開いていますが、Goverment holiday等は休館なのでご注意下さい。また、月曜日は申請者が多く混み合います。

 

  1. FRROに着いたら入り口の右手にある受付に並び、番号をもらいます。(図A) 受付後は、Help deskに移動します。

  2. Help deskで、まず書類の事前チェックを受けます。奥の左側にある小部屋になります。(図B) 

  3. Help deskのチェックにて問題がなければ、書類を提出するカウンター番号の指示があり、同時にトークンを渡されます。カウンターがある部屋に入り(図C)、指定されたカウンターの前で自分の番号が呼ばれるのを待ちます。

  4. カウンターで自分の番号が呼ばれたら、書類を提出します。書類に問題がなければ、その場で外国人登録証が交付されます。名前のスペルなど記載事項に間違いがないか、確認します。                                                                            
  5. 追加書類が必要な場合でも、同日の午後までに書類が準備出来る場合には、午後に追加書類を提出後、その場で外国人登録証の交付を受けることができます。  

  FRRO内の図

Chennai FRRO内の図

 Tips

 ※1 

順番待ちの列はどの様に進んでいるのか確認をしましょう。日本の様に秩序よく並んでいるケースは稀です。

 

※2

2013年3月頃に手続きが改善され、即日交付を受けることが出来る様になりました。

 

※3

住所を変更した場合には、変更届が必要になります。

 

FRROでの各種手続きの所要日数記載ページ

http://www.immigrationindia.nic.in/citizen_charter.htm

■ 更新申請に必要な書類(FRROのHPより抜粋)

  1. Original valid passport and Visa along with 4 passport size colour photographs
    (4 cm x 4cm with white background, ears distinctly visible without spectacles and cap). 
  2. Registration form 
  3. 3 photocopies of the relevant pages of passport (photo page, page indicating validity, page bearing arrival stamp of Indian Immigration. 
  4. Undertaking letter (3 copies signed by Indian Host/ sponsor/ Guarantor along with any one valid identity document like passport, election identity card, official identity card, PAN card, etc.). 
  5. Proof of Residence (3 copies of either electricity bill/Telephone bill/ Municipal bill/ certificate of municipal authority/Leave & License agreement or any other valid proof of residence). Submission of letter from. 
  6. Registration fee- Rs. 100/-. 
  7. In case of registration on Employment visa, three copies of the terms and conditions of the contract of assignment, including salary, designation, tenure of employment etc. 
  8. In case of registration on Employment or Business Visa, three copies of PAN card or of application made for grant of PAN card. 
  9. In case of registration on Employment or Business Visa, forwarding letter of concerned company/ Firm /Business undertaking, duly signed by the authorized signatory mentioning name, designation & telephone and mobile number: 
  10. In case of registration on student visa three copies of Bona-fide certificate from School, College or academic Institute for the academic year mentioning relevant particulars including validity of admission and nationality of the foreign student. 
  11. In case of registration on medical visa, letter from concerned hospital (must be reputed and recognized hospital) where treatment is being taken along with supportive medical documentary/diagnostic test reports with medical certificate about tentative period of treatment. 
  12. In case of registration on medical visa, if the applicant is admitted in the hospital, medical certificate bearing photo of the applicant attested and certified by the doctor.